The most abundant of raptors, the Black Kite (Milvus migrans) is an exciting bird to watch in action. It is the spectacular subject of our #58 Bird Photography Challenge.
What does it look like?
The Black Kite is a medium-sized bird of prey, with a wingspan of between 130 and 155 cms. From a distance it looks black, but when seen up close it is actually dark brown with a light bar on the shoulder and some rufous markings, particularly on the head, neck and underparts. The tail is forked and barred with light brown. The eye is brown and piercing, and the bill is black with a yellow cere, which is the area of skin around the nostrils.
How does it behave?
The Black Kite is an impressive and agile flyer, its long tail constantly twisting to manoeuvre while searching for food below or catching insects on the wing. It soars, gliding slightly downwards with arched wings.
It is an opportunistic hunter which feeds on lizards, small mammals and insects. Flocks of black kites are commonly seen gathering around bush fires to pick off hapless animals fleeing the flames. It is also a scavenger and carrion forms an important part of its diet.
The nest is built on tree branches, cliff edges, or pylons and is made from sticks and twigs, lined with softer material, such as moss or even rags. The female incubates the eggs while the male provides food.
This is a very vocal bird with a shrill whinnying call.
Did you know?
A spectacular aerial courtship is performed by both sexes. This involves loud calling, grappling of talons in mid-air and tumbling or cartwheeling.
Where is it found?
This kite is found in a variety of habitats from timbered water courses to open plains. Its range covers the majority of Australia’s mainland, from temperate to tropical parts. The temperate region population tends to be migratory. Several subspecies are also found in Africa, Asia and Europe, and it is probably the world’s most abundant raptor.
The photographs in the gallery were taken with a Canon 7dii and 100-400 lens, around Lake Borrie Wetlands and also at Healesville Sanctuary. Click on any image in the gallery to display in full screen.
8 thoughts on “Bird Photography Challenge #58: Black Kite”
Hi Chris. As usual great photos. The bird is also known as the fork-tailed kite in the northern states and there are plenty of them up here in Darwin! They were also the predominant bird seen from the road as we drove through the outback.
Hi Trish they are very common here too.
really great photography, Thank you for including all the great information… This is a bird I do not see in our area… As far as I know, sadly there are no kites at all in Canada.
Thanks for the feedback Maggie.
I love the raptors but am not so great at identifying them as they fly around at a distance. Great shots Chris. Off from Seville to Morocco tomorrow. Love the stark here. Saw a condominium of storks with lots of nests in the one tower. Fantastic.
Hi Sue, this kite is a bit easier to identify thanks to the forked tail. Enjoy Morocco – very envious. Would love to go back there.
Thanks for another great bird post! I’ve been inspired to start my own series of “Critter Posts” – hopefully will get the first one up soon!
Hi Ellen! Looking forward to seeing your Critters😊